Thomas v. Hector Const. Co.
[…] 5. A corporation is deemed to be a "resident" within the purpose and intent of statutes defining the jurisdiction of courts and venue of actions. State ex rel. Oakland M. C. Co. v. District Court, 176 Minn. 78, 222 N.W. 524; 18 C.J.S., Corporations, p. 388, § 8b. Ordinarily, a private domestic corporation "resides" where it has its principal place of business; that is, where it exercises its corporate powers. State ex rel. Ballord-Trimble L. Co. v. District Court, 120 Minn. 99, 139 N.W. 135. Cf. Radabaugh v. H. D. Hudson Mfg. Co., 212 Minn. 180, 2 N.W.2d 828. Under § 542.09 (§ 9214), a private domestic corporation, other than certain public service corporations, "shall be considered as residing in any county wherein it has an office, resident agent, or business place." Ceska Farmarska, etc., v. Pavek, 203 Minn. 597, 279 N.W. 747; State ex rel. Minneapolis T. M. Co. v. District Court, 77 Minn. 302, 79 N.W. 960; Schoch v. Winona & St. P. R. Co., 55 Minn. 479, 57 N.W. 208.