Thomas v. Keeney
[…] (quoting Cal Penal Code § 955 (1937)); see also ORS 135.717. Because the petitioner resided in California when it would have been possible for him to commit embezzlement, i.e., before the time alleged in the complaint, he properly could be extradited. Ex parte Montoya, supra, 170 Or. at 503-04, 135 P.2d 281.

In this case, Washington has a statute similar to the California statute involved in Montoya. Under RCW 10.37.050(5), an indictment or information is sufficient if two things can be understood: (1) That "the crime was committed at some time previous to the finding of the indictment or filing of the information"; and (2) that the prosecution was commenced "within the time limited by law." Absent from RCW 10.37.050(5) is the statement of the California statute that "[t]he precise time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment or information."