Thomas v. Peterson
[…] She argued that licensees are not lenders, because they charge a fee, and therefore including the phrase "also known as payday lenders" would be unfair because it makes the initiative petition "something else than what it is."

On August 19, 2020, the court issued a written order entering judgment in favor of the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, and the sponsors. That court found that it lacked jurisdiction to review the explanatory statement prepared by the Attorney General, because § 32-1410(3) states that "[a]ny person who is dissatisfied with the ballot title provided by the Attorney General for any measure may appeal from his or her decision to the district court ...." (Emphasis supplied.)

The court also found that a deferential standard applied to its review of the ballot title prepared by the Attorney General.