Thomas v. Piorkowski
[…] See id. § 1408(a)(4)(C). We conclude, therefore, that Thomas's gross pay, the money at issue in this case, was not disposable retired pay and therefore, was not divisible as marital property.

Moreover, placement on TDRL is governed by section 1202, which provides as follows:

Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in section 1201(c) of this title would be qualified for retirement under section 1201 [permanent disability] of this title but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall ... place the member's name on the temporary disability retired list, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title.

Id. § 1202. The statute requires a member...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Youngbluth v. Youngbluth
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • May 28, 2010
    ...596 S.E.2d 353, 357 (2004); Troxell v.