Thomas v. Star Aggregates, Inc.
[…] Claimant sought review of the Order in the district court which certified the matter to this Court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

When confronted with cases which have been certified to us pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, this Court applies the appellate standards which are applicable to a reviewing court of the first instance. Weaver v. Cost Cutters, 953 P.2d 851, 854 (Wyo.1998). W.R.A.P. 12.09(a) limits judicial review of administrative decisions to a determination of those matters which are specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) [T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
....
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
....
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (Michie 1997).

In Pederson v. State ex rel.