Thomas v. State
[…] Co. v. Hanna, 277 Ala. 32, 37, 166 So.2d 872 (1964).
Nora v. Nora, 494 So.2d 16, 18 (Ala.1986). "[T]he terms 'legally resides,' 'inhabitant,' 'resident,' etc., when used in connection with political rights are synonymous with domicile." Mitchell v. Kinney, 242 Ala. 196, 203, 5 So.2d 788, 793 (1942).
The second reason the motion to quash was properly denied is because the allegation that a grand juror was not qualified is not a proper ground of objection to an indictment. In this state, a juror or grand juror must have been "a resident of the county for more than 12 months." Ala.Code 1975, § 12-16-60(a)(1). However, § 15-15-40(b) provides:
"No objection can be taken to an indictment, by plea in abatement or otherwise, on the ground that any member of the grand jury was not legally qualified, ... or on any other ground going to the formation of the grand jury except that the jurors were not drawn in the presence of the officers designated by law...."
See Thomas v. State, 249 Ala. 358, 360, 31 So.2d 71 (1947); Whitehead v. State, 206 Ala. 288, 290, 90 So. 351 (1921); Boulo v. State, 51 Ala. 18, 19 (1874).
Troup v. State, 32 Ala.App. 309, 315, 26 So.2d 611, 615, motion to strike cert. granted, 248 Ala. 143, 26 So.2d 622 (1946).