Thomas v. State, 69811
[…] Moreover, at the time of her service, Tonroy was also under legal accusation for the misdemeanor offense of theft by check. An information charging her with such had been filed in the County Criminal Court No. 5, also of Dallas County. Prior to trial, however, Tonroy did not inform the trial court of the felony or misdemeanor charges although she was asked during voir dire and in a juror questionnaire if she had been "charged, arrested, indicted or convicted" of any criminal offense.
Article 35.16, in pertinent part, provides that:
In addition to Article 35.16, Article 35.19, V.A.C.C.P., provides that "[n]o juror shall be impanelled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent."
The juror in this case was absolutely disqualified for jury service--she was then charged with both felony and misdemeanor thefts, with legal accusations being filed in each case.