Thomas v. State
[…] This creates a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Boggs maintained a proper lookout.

Motorists also have a duty to use due care to avoid a collision and to maintain their vehicles under reasonable control. Id. at 1032; see also IND.CODE § 9-21-5-1 (Supp.1992) ("Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person[.]"); § 9-21-5-4 (Supp.1992) ("The driver of each vehicle shall ... drive at an appropriate reduced speed ... [w]hen special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians ... by reason of weather or highway conditions."); § 9-21-8-37 (Supp.1992) ("Notwithstanding other provisions of this article ... a person who drives a vehicle shall ... [e]xercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian[.]"). Boggs insists there is no evidence he failed to use due care.