Thomas v. Treisman
[…] Section 820.2 "confers immunity ... to those 'basic policy decisions' which have been committed to coordinate branches of government" (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 793), including parole determinations (Johnson v. State of California (1968) 69 Cal.2d 782, 795; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2030, subd. (d)(2) []).
Furthermore, section 845.8, subdivision (a), expressly provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] ... [a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release." (See Johnson v. State of California, supra, 69 Cal.2d at p. 795, fn. 9; Leyva v. Nielsen (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1061, 1066 [ ].)
Second, with respect to appellant's Bivens claim (ante, fn. 1), although state statutory immunity provisions do not apply to federal civil rights actions (Guillory v.