Thompson v. N.Y. Office of Court Admin.
[…] The Constitution also expressly grants the Chief Administrator the authority to temporarily assign supreme court justices to the surrogate's court in the City of New York and to temporarily assign a New York City Surrogate to certain other courts ( NY Const art VI, § 26 [a], [d], [i], [k]). Judiciary Law §§ 210, 211 and 212 essentially repeat and add detail regarding the powers and duties of the Chief Judge and Chief Administrator required by NY Constitution article VI, § 28. Section 212, among other things, provides that the Chief Administrator shall "[e]stablish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign judges and justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor" ( Judiciary Law § 212 [1] [c] ; see also Judiciary Law § 212 [2] [c] ), may hold hearings and conduct investigations ( Judiciary Law § 212 [1] [h] ), and can "[d]o all other things necessary and convenient to carry out his [or her] functions, powers and duties" ( Judiciary Law § 212 [1] [t] ). The Chief Judge's delegation of the function and duty to assign judges is likewise repeated in Rules of the Chief Judge (22 NYCRR) §§ 33.0, and 80.1 (b) (2).