Thompson v. Teledyne Movible Offshore, Inc.
[…] Therefore, had Thompson been working in another state or even a foreign country under the same circumstances (a Louisiana worker injured in the course of hazardous Louisiana connected employment), he could avail himself of Louisiana's compensation law and have access to our courts if need be. Mattel v. Pittman Construction Co., Inc., et al., 248 La. 540, 180 So.2d 696 (1965); Babineaux v. Southeastern Drilling Corp., 170 So.2d 518 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1965).

This jurisprudence was codified in 1975 with the enactment of La.R.S. 23:1035.1 which reads in pertinent part:

(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this Chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by the Chapter, provided that at the time of such injury

(a) his employment is principally localized in this state, or

(b) he is working under a contract of hire made in this state.