Thompson v. Thompson
[…] Lastly the husband was ordered to pay $12,548.18, which represented 65 percent of the wife's attorney's fee.

The husband asserts that the trial master committed five errors of law. His first ground for appeal is that the trial master erred in awarding the wife 65 percent of the marital assets. He asserts that the master considered only the husband's bad conduct in reaching his decision and ignored the other statutory factors enumerated in G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 15-5-16.1, as amended by P.L.1992, ch. 269, § 2. That statute directs the court to consider "(1) The length of the marriage; (2) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; (3) The contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation, or appreciation in value of their respective estates; [and] (4) The contribution and services of either party as a homemaker," among other factors. Section 15-5-16.1. The wife also objects to the equitable distribution, arguing that she is entitled to more than 65 percent of the marital estate.

The equitable distribution of marital assets is within the discretion of the trial justice. Stevenson v.