Thor Gallery At Beach Place, LLC v. Standard Parking Corp.
[…] ( citing White Light Productions, Inc. v. On the Scene Productions, Inc., 231 A.D.2d 90, 97 (1st Dep't 1997) ( citing H.M. Hamilton & Co. v. American Home Assur. Co., 21 A.D.2d 500, 507 (1st Dep't 1964))).

Here, as detailed below, circumstances warrant that the within action be dismissed and that the issues between the parties be resolved in the context of the Florida suit.

At the outset the court notes that, pursuant to CPLR § 3001, this court “may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” CPLR 3001(emphasis supplied). To be justiciable, a controversy must “involve present, rather than hypothetical, contingent or remote, prejudice” to a party. American Ins. Assn. v. Chu, 64 N.Y.2d 379, 383,cert denied474 U.S. 803 (1985).