Thor Gallery At Beach Place, LLC v. Standard Parking Corp.
[…] Following receipt of the May 16, 2011 letter from Standard, Thor filed this action on May 27, 2011, seeking a declaratory judgment that the lease is enforceable and that Standard is not entitled to relief from its terms. Ten days later, Standard brought suit in Florida (the “Florida suit”), asserting the claims articulated in its letter.

Standard now seeks to dismiss the instant action pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(4), which states that a cause of action must be dismissed when “there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause of action”, and pursuant to CPLR § 327(a), based upon forum non conveniens.

Standard argues that this case was commenced by Thor, solely to obtain its own choice of forum and a strategic advantage, because it became aware of Standard's intent to commence a lawsuit.