Thornburg v. El Centro Regional Med. Center
[…] The hospital then agreed to provide the requested records and in upholding an order refusing to provide the plaintiff with any further relief, the court stated: [¶] . . . (Lavine v. Hospital of the Good Samaritan, supra, 169 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1022-1023, fn. 3, 215 Cal.Rptr. 708.)
In 1996 the Legislature provided some of the absent specification in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.7, which provides in part: "When a medical provider fails to comply with Section 1158 of the Evidence Code, in addition to any other available remedy, the demanding party may apply to the court for an order to show cause why the records should not be produced." The Senate Judiciary Committee analysis of the 1996 legislation states: 2
More recently in a related case, Thornburg v. Superior Court (2006) 138 Cal.