Thornton v. Grand Island Contract Carriers
[…] The stipulation states that Thornton was awarded various benefits including future medical benefits in a 1992 award which was affirmed on June 21, 1993; that Travelers last made a disability payment to Thornton on September 1, 1994, and a medical payment to or on Thornton's behalf on June 19, 1995; and that Thornton now makes a claim for medical services arising more than 2 years following the date of Travelers' last payment of indemnity and/or medical payments.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-137 (Reissue 1998) states in pertinent part:

In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within two years after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, or unless, within two years after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173.... When payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of the making of the last payment.

The single judge granted appellees' motion for summary judgment and ordered a dismissal, citing Snipes v. Sperry Vickers, 251 Neb. 415, 557 N.W.2d 662 (1997), as controlling the matter.