Thornton v. State
[…] "I judicially confess that on the 1st day of July, 1977, in Dallas County, Texas, I did then and there with intent to defraud and harm, knowingly and intentionally, forge, by making a writing, a true copy of which is attached to the indictment and the original of which is attached to this stipulation, as charged in the indictment." (Emphasis added)

Thus, it appears that appellant was indicted for forgery by passing a writing, and he confessed to forgery by making a writing. These are two separate offenses. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 32.21, provides in part:

"(a) For purposes of this section:

(1) 'Forge' means:

(A) to alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing . . .

(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged . . .

(b) A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another."

In Reid v. State, 560 S.W.2d 99 (Tex.Cr.App.1978), we were confronted with a robbery indictment which alleged that the defendant committed the robbery and caused serious bodily injury to the complainant. See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 29.02(a)(1).