Thorpe v. State
[…] United States, 359 U.S. 187, 194-195, 79 S.Ct. 666, 3 L.Ed.2d 729 (1959); Satterfield v. State, 256 Ga. 593, 595(2), 351 S.E.2d 625 (1987), but they may be barred by state statutory double jeopardy law such as OCGA § 16-1-8. That Code section and OCGA §§ 16-1-6 and 16-1-7 extend the proscription against double jeopardy beyond the minimum constitutional requirements. State v. Estevez, 232 Ga. 316, 317(1), 206 S.E.2d 475 (1974).

Thorpe contends that his state court prosecution is barred by OCGA § 16-1-8(a)(2), which provides that "[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution ... [w]as terminated improperly ... after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court."

But this subsection does not apply because the wording of OCGA § 16-1-8 shows that only subsection (c) applies to successive federal and state prosecutions. See, e.g., Moser v. State, 246 Ga.App. 268, 269(2), 538 S.E.2d 904 (2000).