State v. Adams
[…] See id.

Nevertheless, Georgia statutory law provides protection against successive prosecutions that extends beyond that of the protection offered by constitutional double jeopardy. See OCGA §§ 16-1-6, 16-1-7,6 16-1-8 ; see generally Prater v. State , 273 Ga. 477, 480 (4), 545 S.E.2d 864 (2001). Those that involve successive federal and state prosecutions are governed by OCGA § 16-1-8 (c), which provides:

A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a district court of the United States for a crime which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.

See also Thorpe v. State , 251 Ga. App. 334, 334, 553 S.E.2d 171 (2001). Thus, in order for subsection (c) to act as a bar to a state prosecution, three elements must be met: (1) the crime must be within the State's concurrent jurisdiction; (2) the federal prosecution must have resulted in a conviction or acquittal; and (3) the state and federal prosecutions must be for the same conduct and must not require proof of a fact not required by the other (or the state crime must not have been complete at the time of the federal trial). See Calloway , 303 Ga. at 52 (2), 810 S.E.2d 105.

The State concedes that the first and third statutory elements have been met.