Tidemark Exploration, Inc. v. Good, 91,010
[…] Tidemark Exploration, Inc. v. Good, 91,010

Decision Date01 July 1998
Docket NumberNo. 91,010,91,010
Citation1998 OK 67,967 P.2d 1194
PartiesTIDEMARK EXPLORATION, INC., Appellants, v. Vaughn GOOD; Compass Drilling, Inc., an Oklahoma corporation, et al., Appellees.
CourtOklahoma Supreme Court
ORDER

¶1 The resolution of appellees' motion to dismiss this appeal calls for a construction of the 1997 amendments to 12 O.S. § 990A. 12 O.SSupp.1997 § 990A states in pertinent part as follows:

A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be mailed to the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was mailed to the appellant.

¶2 The order on appeal was pronounced by the judge at a hearing where the lawyers for the parties were present on October 3, 1997. It was drafted by the attorney for the appellees and sent to the attorney for the appellants.