Tidemark Exploration, Inc. v. Good, 91,010
[…] ¶1 I respectfully dissent because the position taken by the majority is contrary to the language of new 12 O.S.Supp.1997 § 990A, and under that section the appeal was timely brought. Appellees moved to dismiss this appeal as untimely because they had mailed a copy of the journal entry to appellants within three days of the date the journal entry was filed in the trial court. But they had neglected to file a certificate of mailing in the trial court until some months later. Appellees argued that Appellants did not comply with the thirty-day period to commence an appeal as required by § 990A. The statute states in part:

A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be mailed to the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • In re Amendments to Okla. Supreme Court Rules
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • July 1, 2013
    ...that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was mailed to the appellant. 12 O.S. 2001 § 990A. See Tidemark Exploration, Inc. v. Good, 1998 OK 67, 967 P.2d 1194.For cross or multiple appeals Rule 1.27 is applicable. The interval allowed for filing a petition in error may not be ......
  • L'Ggrke v. Sherman
    • United States