In re Amendment to 12 O.S. CH. 15
[…] Even with an application of Owens only to judgments entered after Owens, so that successful litigants should be aware of the strict requirement to file a proof of service even where the appellant is present, inequities could result when an unsuccessful litigant sits on their right to appeal for years where the appellee did not file the proof of service.

¶7 The proof of service requirement in section 990A only applies "[i]f appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order." If appellant prepared the appealable order, the appeal time runs from the date the order is filed. It is not always clear if the order was prepared by the appellant, appellee, trial court, or all three, even where the court directs preparation by a certain party.