In re Amendment to 12 O.S. CH. 15
[…] ¶3 This result ignores art. 5, §54 in which "proceedings begun" means when a cause is filed in the district court. It is pending and should receive the benefit of the decision. The amended rule is silent on the prospective question. Prospective needs to be applied to all pending cases whether in the trial court or on appeal to prevent further chaos.

II.

¶4 My second concern is that the proposed rule is in derogation of the existing statute, 12 O.S. 2011 §990A, which provides in pertinent part:

A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be served upon the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was served upon the appellant.

The proposed amended rule provides in pertinent part:

RULE 1.21 - COMPUTATION OF TIME FOR COMMENCEMENT OF APPEAL

(a) District Court Appeals
An appeal from the district court may be is commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court after a within thirty days from the date of the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with 12 O.S. §696.3 was is filed with the clerk of the district court. 12 O.S. §990A....
...If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be mailed to the appellant, the appellee may limit the appellant's time for lodging an appeal by filing proof of service on the appellant with the district court clerk. See 12 O.S. 990 A(a); Owens v.