Tiemann v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 97API10-1418
[…] "The trial court erred by failing to declare the illegal public contracts void ab initio.

"Second Assignment of Error:

"The trial court erred as a matter of law by applying the incorrect standard for consideration of an award of attorney fees to the prevailing parties."

In appellant's first assignment of error, appellant contends that the Court of Claims has no jurisdiction over appellees' claims for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) provides for the creation of the Ohio Court of Claims to hear civil actions permitted by the waiver of immunity contained in R.C. 2743.02 and further provides that the Court of Claims shall have full equity powers in all actions within its jurisdiction. R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) states:

"The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter and in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties * * *."

This section goes on to state that "[t]o the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability."