Tift Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Martinez
[…] The trial court denied that motion, ruling based on the stipulation and statutory authority that the District had waived its sovereign immunity to the extent of the motor vehicle insurance it purchased. The District and Thompson now appeal.
The appellants argue that the trial court erred by ruling that the District's sovereign immunity was waived under OCGA § 33–24–51, which provides as follows:
OCGA § 36–92–2(a) provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the [certain] limits,” regardless of the purchase of motor vehicle insurance.