Fulton Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Jenkins
[…] In holding that OCGA § 20-2-1090 did not provide a waiver of sovereign immunity in Rawls , we contrasted that statute with OCGA § 33-24-51, which expressly provides for a waiver of sovereign immunity when a state entity purchases insurance to cover injuries arising from the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of a motor vehicle by a state actor.19 Specifically, OCGA § 33-24-51 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation, county, or any other political subdivision of this state under its management, control, or supervision, whether in a governmental undertaking or not, and to pay premiums for the insurance coverage.
(b) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2. Whenever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his or her official duties in an amount greater than the amount of immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, itsgovernmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased .20

Indeed, unlike the statute at issue in this case, OCGA § 33-24-51 expressly provides for a waiver of sovereign immunity for injuries arising from the operation and use of a motor vehicle by a government actor, as well as for the specific extent of such waiver.