Tiger Lily, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] If, after those steps, the statute's meaning is clear, our task is done. See BedRoc Ltd. v. United States , 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124 S.Ct. 1587, 158 L.Ed.2d 338 (2004).

Because Congress's express authorization of the Halt Order expired on January 31, the CDC points to 42 U.S.C. § 264 as the sole statutory basis for the order's extension. But the terms of that statute cannot support the broad power that the CDC seeks to exert.

To slow disease transmission, the HHS Secretary, and the CDC by extension, can impose specific restrictions on both property interests, see 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), and liberty interests, see id. § 264(d). As to the former, the Secretary "may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary." Id. § 264(a). The government asserts that a nationwide eviction moratorium is among the "other measures" for disease control that Congress envisioned when drafting the statute.

We disagree.