Tiger Lily, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] See Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020). Among other economic relief provisions, the Act included a 120-day moratorium on eviction filings based on nonpayment of rent for tenants residing in certain federally financed rental properties. Id. § 4024(b). That moratorium expired on July 25, 2020.

After the congressionally authorized moratorium expired, the CDC Director unilaterally issued an order declaring a new moratorium, halting evictions of certain "covered persons" through December 31, 2020. 85 Fed. Reg. 55292-01. The CDC purported to find statutory authority for the Halt Order in Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264. Id. That section provides the Secretary of Health and Human Services with the power to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases." 42 U.S.C. § 264(a).1 To carry out and enforce those regulations, the statute authorizes the Secretary to provide for "inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary." Id. The statute also grants the Secretary authority to make and enforce regulations for quarantining infected persons. Id. § 264(b–d). The Secretary has delegated its powers under § 264 to the CDC by regulation. See 42 C.F.R. § 70.2.