Tighe v. Com., State Bd. of Nurse Examiners
[…] CourtPennsylvania Commonwealth Court

[40 Pa.Cmwlth. 368] Daniel M. Rendine, Santarone & Rendine, Philadelphia, for petitioner.

Charles L. Ford, Chief Counsel, Paula F. Garrety, Asst. Atty. Gen., Commission Professional & Occupational Affairs, Lenora M. Smith, Asst. Atty. Gen., Harrisburg, for respondent.

[40 Pa.Cmwlth. 367] Before ROGERS, DiSALLE and CRAIG, JJ.

OPINION

ROGERS, Judge.

Claremarie Santarone Tighe has appealed from an order of the State Board of Nurse Examiners suspending her license to practice as a registered nurse for one year pursuant to Section 14(4) of The Professional Nursing Law, Act of May 22, 1951, P.L. 317, As amended, 63 P.S. § 224(4), which provides:

"The Board may suspend or revoke any license in any case where the Board shall find that

(4) The licensee has committed fraud or deceit in the practice of nursing, or in securing his or her admission to such practice."

Ms.