Tilcon Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 89-P-747
[…] Commissioner of Rev., 8 Mass.App. Tax Bd. Rep. 47, 1987 WL 50070 (Butterworth 1987), having to do with combined tax returns filed under G.L. c. 63, § 32B, a ruling later affirmed in General Elec. Co. v. Commissioner of Rev., 402 Mass. 523, 524 N.E.2d 90 (1988). The ATB's decision entitled the taxpayer, Tilcon Massachusetts, Inc. (Tilcon), to claim a reduction in the excise taxes it had paid for the tax year ending December 31, 1984, and, to that end, to file an application for an abatement of $274,210 in those taxes. The deadline for so doing is prescribed in G.L. c. 62C, § 37, thus: "Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax ... may apply in writing to the commissioner, on a form approved by him, for an abatement thereof at any time within three years from the last day for filing the return for such tax." G.L. c. 62C, § 37, as amended by St.1978, c. 514, § 125. The last day for Tilcon to file its 1984 return was March 15, 1985. Consequently, the last day on which to apply for an abatement was March 15, 1988.