Tilcon Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 89-P-747
[…] The first argument, that the delivery-in-hand requirement for effecting an application for a tax abatement does not pertain to corporate excise taxes, begins to come apart when one compares the statutory language of G.L. c. 59, § 59, which authorizes applications for local real estate tax abatements, with G.L. c. 62C, § 37, which authorizes applications for corporate excise tax abatements. The first sentence of the former, G.L. c. 59, § 59, as appearing in St.1963, c. 125, provides that, "A person upon whom a tax has been assessed ... if aggrieved by such tax, may ... apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof...." That is the language upon which the Old Colony R.R. case, supra, and its progeny are based.