Tilcon Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 89-P-747
[…] The first sentence of the former, G.L. c. 59, § 59, as appearing in St.1963, c. 125, provides that, "A person upon whom a tax has been assessed ... if aggrieved by such tax, may ... apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof...." That is the language upon which the Old Colony R.R. case, supra, and its progeny are based. The latter, G.L. c. 62C, § 37, provides that: "Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax ... may apply in writing to the commissioner, on a form approved by him, for an abatement thereof...." The operative words of the two statutes are virtually identical. If essentially the same statutory language should lead to the same result, see Webster v.