Tilton v. Reclamation Dist. No. 800
[…] (Id. at p. 371, 41 Cal.Rptr.2d 358, 895 P.2d 900.) In the course of so holding, the court discussed extensively the breadth and limits of the inverse condemnation principle. The decision especially addressed the impact of the term "or damaged" as used in the opening sentence of article I, section 19, of the California Constitution: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19, emphasis added.)