Timmins v. State
[…] The judge graciously obliged. He revoked Timmins's bond, but allowed Timmins to turn himself in at the Bandera County Jail by three o'clock that afternoon. The judge warned Timmins that if he did not report to the Bandera County Jail as ordered, he would "pick[ ] up a new felony in each of these cases." The warning did not work; Timmins never reported to the Bandera County Jail.

The State charged Timmins with bail jumping or failure to appear under Section 38.10(a) of the Texas Penal Code. That statute provides:

A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.4

Accordingly, the indictment alleged that

on or about September 19, 2016, [Timmins] did then and there, after being lawfully released from custody without bail on a pending felony charge on condition that he subsequently appear in the Bandera County Jail on or before 3:00 p.m. September 19, 2016 ... intentionally or knowingly fail[ ] to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.

A Bandera County jury convicted Timmins of this offense and sentenced him to twenty years' confinement.

Timmins appealed.