Timmins v. State
[…] The first issue we must decide is whether, at the time of the alleged offense, Timmins had the status of "a person lawfully released from custody." Timmins does not challenge the lawfulness of the trial judge's decision to let him escort his mother home after revoking his bond. But he does question whether the trial judge actually "released [him] from custody" in contemplation of our bail-jumping statute.11 To avoid begging this question, we will refer to the judge's order permitting Timmins to take his mother home as a "furlough" (rather than a "release").

As relevant here, Penal Code Section 38.01(1) defines "custody" for Chapter 38 purposes as being "under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court of this state or another state of the United States."12 We have previously held that a person may be in "custody" for Chapter 38 purposes even if he is not under "actual, physical, hands-on restraint."13 A reviewing court must therefore "look at the legal status of the individual" to determine whether he was in custody at the time of the alleged