Tishchenko v. Cmiel (In re Marriage of Tishchenko)
[…] But he proposed a 5-2-2-5 schedule, which called for frequent switching of the child's overnight placement and significantly more time away from mother than the child is accustomed to. On this record, the district court did not clearly err by finding that disruption is not in the child's best interests.

II. The district court did not clearly err in determining father's income for child -support purposes.

Gross income for child-support purposes includes self-employment income. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2020). Self-employment income is "gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses." Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2020). The party seeking to deduct an expense "has the burden of proving, if challenged, that the expense is ordinary and necessary." Id. And the court may exclude any expenses that it determines to be "inappropriate or excessive." Id. We will not disturb a district court's finding on net self-employment income unless it is clearly erroneous. Schisel v. Schisel, 762 N.W.2d 265, 272 (Minn. App. 2009).