Titanus Cement Wall Co., Inc. v. Watson, Docket Nos. 90869
[…] A laborer provides labor pursuant to a contract with a contractor or subcontractor. M.C.L. Sec. 570.1104(8); M.S.A. Sec. 26.316(104)(8). Because Titanus and Erb are contractors, and not subcontractors, suppliers or laborers, they are not entitled to recover on their liens from the Fund.

Our conclusion that the Legislature did not intend for the Fund to apply to situations where a developer/builder constructs homes for sale on land which he owns is fortified by the fact that disbursements from the Fund are to be made only to satisfy liens on "residential structures." M.C.L. Sec. 570.1203(1); M.S.A. Sec. 26.316(203)(1). "Residential structures" are defined in M.C.L. Sec. 570.1106(3); M.S.A. Sec. 26.316(106)(3) as:

"(3) 'Residential structure' means an individual residential condominium unit or a residential building containing not more than 2 residential units, the land on which it is or will be located, and all appurtenances thereto, in which the owner or lessee contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside upon completion of the improvement."

Since Watson was the owner who contracted for the improvements and since he did not intend to reside in any of the houses upon completion, the homes were not "residential structures" as that term is used and must be applied under the Act.