Tobin v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] We disagree.

A. Third Party Recovery Statute Distribution Calculation

¶ 17 Here, relying on Flanigan, the trial court held that Tobin's pain and suffering damages were not subject to distribution under the third party distribution statute. We agree. Because L & I did not, and will not, pay pain and suffering damages, it cannot recover from that portion of Tobin's third party recovery compensating him for his pain and suffering.5 See Flanigan, 123 Wash.2d at 423, 869 P.2d 14. As such, the pain and suffering portion of Tobin's third party damages is not a "recovery" as it is defined under RCW 51.24.030(5).

¶ 18 Shortly after the Flanigan decision, the legislature passed RCW 51.24.030(5), which provides: "For the purposes of this chapter, `recovery' includes all damages except loss of consortium."

¶ 19 L & I argues that the amendment of RCW 51.24.030 codified...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Ma’ae v. Washington Department of Labor and Industries
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • April 1, 2019
    ...workers.