Bankhead v. Aztec Const. Co.
[…] We hold that RCW 51.24.060 entitles the Department to a reimbursement lien.

The Industrial Insurance Act (Act), RCW 51, provides the exclusive remedy for workers, along with their families and dependents, unintentionally injured during the course of their employment. A worker who receives workers' compensation benefits under the Act has no separate remedy for his or her injuries except where the Act specifically authorizes a cause of action. RCW 51.04.010; 51.32.010. RCW 51.04.010 states:

The state of Washington ... declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.

(Italics ours.) The exclusiveness of the remedy provided in the Act is repeated in RCW 51.32.010: