Tobin v. Rea
[…] R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a). Therefore, we accept jurisdiction of the special action. SeeAriz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a), 4(a), 7(b); Howe, 192 Ariz. at 382 ¶ 10, 965 P.2d at 774.

III.

¶ 9 Under A.R.S. § 19–123(A)(4), the Secretary of State's publicity pamphlet, which is mailed to the households of all registered voters before the general election, shall contain “a legislative council analysis of the ballot proposal as prescribed by section 19–124.” In pertinent part, § 19–124 provides:

Not later than sixty days preceding the regular primary election the legislative council, after providing reasonable opportunity for comments by all legislators, shall prepare and file with the secretary of state an impartial analysis of the provisions of each ballot proposal of a measure or proposed amendment. The analysis shall include a description of the measure and shall be written in clear and concise terms avoiding technical terms wherever possible. The analysis may contain background information, including the effect of the measure on existing law, ... if the measure ... is approved or rejected.

A.R.S. § 19–124(B) (emphasis added).