Todd M. v. Richard L.
[…] Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 109, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). A defendant may raise the doctrine of sovereign immunity on a motion to strike. See Heigl v. Board of Education, 218 Conn. 1, 2, 587 A.2d 423 (1991).

In the first and second special defenses, the defendants invoke §§ 52-584 and 52-577 respectively in asserting that the plaintiff's claims are time barred. The plaintiff maintains, however, that the applicable statute of limitations is provided in General Statutes § 52-577d, in which case the plaintiff's claim is timely.

Section 52-577d provides: "Limitation of action for damages caused by sexual abuse, exploitation or assault. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority."

The plain language of this section provides that this period of limitations applies to all claims for personal injuries to a minor caused by sexual assault or sexual exploitation.