Todd v. State
[…] 2. At the close of the State's evidence, appellant moved for a directed verdict of acquittal, arguing that there was no evidence linking him to the burglary of the victim Mr. Nation's home, because he was not involved in entering the residence, was not present when the residence was entered, and did not have any knowledge that that particular house was to be broken into. The trial court denied the motion, and appellant cites the denial as error.

The State tried appellant for burglary based on his alleged participation as a party to the crime, under OGCA § 16-2-20(b)(4). That section states that a person may be charged with and convicted of commission of a crime if he "[i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime." The State's theory of the case is that appellant aided and encouraged the burglary by stating to Kenneth Potts, the actual burglar, what stolen items he would buy (guns and VCRs) because he could readily sell these items.