Todd v. State
[…] Id. The jury is permitted to draw any reasonable inference from circumstantial evidence to the same extent that it can from direct evidence; it is only when circumstantial evidence leaves the jury solely to speculation and conjecture that it is insufficient as a matter of law. Id.

1. Commercial burglary

A person commits commercial burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a commercial occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in that structure any offense punishable by imprisonment. Ark.Code Ann. § 5–39–201(b)(1) (Repl. 2013). “Enter or remain unlawfully” means to enter or remain in or upon the premises when not licensed or privileged to do so. Ark.Code Ann. § 5–39–101(2)(A). A person who enters or remains in or upon premises “that are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege, regardless of his or her purpose, unless he or she defies a lawful order not to enter or remain on the premises.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5–39–101(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added).

Todd contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for commercial burglary because he did not unlawfully enter or remain at Walmart and had not been banned from the premises. We agree.