Tohono O'Odham Nation v. Schwartz
[…] The next issue the Court must address is whether it has jurisdiction over this action.

1. GENERALLY

The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked by the Nation and the TOHA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question), 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (Indian tribes), and 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 (declaratory judgment).

Despite Canyon's assertion to the contrary, federal courts do have jurisdiction and authority to enjoin state court proceedings when it is necessary to preserve the integrity of Indian sovereignty. White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Smith Plumbing Co., 856 F.2d 1301, 1304-1306 (9th Cir.1988). 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the U.S." 28 U.S.C. § 1362.

Canyon contends that the Ninth Circuit's ruling in Navajo Tribal Utility Authority v. Arizona Dept. of Revenue, 608 F.2d 1228 (9th Cir.1979), precludes this Court from asserting jurisdiction in this case.