Tokar v. Weissberg
[…] On June 5, 2015, letters of administration were issued to Stanley, who then moved, seven days later, on June 12, 2015, pursuant to CPLR 1012, to be substituted, as administrator of Patricia's estate, as the plaintiff in the action. The Supreme Court denied Stanley's motion and granted the defendant's motion, a determination the court later adhered to upon reargument. A judgment was entered thereon on June 22, 2016. Stanley appeals.

CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Sokoloff v. Schor
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • August 21, 2019
    ...of whether the purported substitution motion was filed within a reasonable time is irrelevant (see CPLR 1021 ; Tokar v.