Toledo Police Patrolman's Assn., Local 10, IUPA, AFL-CIO-CLC v. Toledo
[…] The court then held that the grievance as it related to the following agreement provisions was arbitrable: (1) safety issues under Section 2129.88; (2) breach of Section 2129.01, the "Recognition Clause," in that the implementation of the one officer patrol unit plan arguably "affects a term and condition of employment"; and (3) breach of the collective bargaining agreement as a whole.

The city's first assignment of error contends that the TPPA grievance asserts a "refusal to bargain," thereby bringing the union's claim within the exclusive jurisdiction of SERB.

R.C. 4117.08(A) requires a public employer to bargain with the exclusive representative of a particular group of public employees with regard to "[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * * *." A public employer's refusal to bargain collectively with the exclusive representative is an unfair labor practice. R.C. 4117.11(A)(5).