Toomer v. Metro Ambulance Servs., Inc.
[…] But he had not been properly secured in the stretcher for transport, and he fell off the stretcher onto pavement. McBride sustained multiple injuries in the fall, including a fractured neck and spine.

McBride died on June 26, 2017. A little less than ten months later, on April 10, 2018, the administrator of McBride's estate, Toomer, brought a personal-injury action against Metro seeking damages for medical expenses and pain and suffering. This was just before the two-year statute of limitations for personal-injury actions expired. See OCGA § 9-3-33 ("[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues....").

During discovery, Toomer consulted with an expert forensic pathologist, Dr. Matthias Okoye. After reviewing the medical records and evidence, Dr. Okoye opined that McBride's death was caused by complications from the neck fractures he suffered as a result of his fall from the stretcher.