Top Dollar Pawn Too, Inc. v. King, 4D02-2963.
[…] It is from this order that the defendants appeal.

Three principles control the outcome of this case. First, the standard of review for an order denying a motion to vacate a default judgment is abuse of discretion. George v. Radcliffe, 753 So.2d 573 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (on rehearing). Second, statutes concerning service of process are to be strictly construed. York Communications, Inc. v. Furst Group, Inc., 724 So.2d 678 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). Third, service on a domestic corporation may be effectuated only by complying with section 48.081, Florida Statutes (2002).

Section 48.081(3) provides that "process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091. However, if...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Coffin v. Brandau
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (11th Circuit)
    • June 3, 2011
    ...Op. at 1003–04. The cases cited did not involve a restraining order for repeat violence.