Tovar v. State
[…] (emphasis added). And, Count II charged Tovar with "intentionally and knowingly possess[ing] visual material containing an image that visually depicts a child younger than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the image of the child was made and said child is engaging in sexual conduct, namely: lewdly exhibiting his genitals, and the defendant knew that said visual material depicted said child engaging in sexual conduct." (emphasis added).

With regard to Count I, producing or promoting sexual performance by a child, section 43.25(d) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content of the material, he produces ... or promotes a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 43.25(d) (Vernon Supp.2004-05) (emphasis added). "Sexual conduct" is defined as "sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Tex. Pen.Code. Ann. § 43.25(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2004-05).

With regard to Count II, possession of child pornography, section 43.26(a) provides,