Town of Brookline v. Governor
[…] Even if § 3 did not bar the application of §§ 9B and 9C to the appropriation for Chapter 70 aid, those sections do not authorize the Governor to reduce Chapter 70 local aid amounts set forth in § 3 of the 1990 fiscal year appropriation act. Section 9C of G.L. c. 29, which is set forth in the margin, 3 allows the Governor to reduce allotments under § 9B, in certain circumstances, when available revenues during a fiscal year will be insufficient to meet authorized expenditures. Section 9B, the first part of which is set forth in the margin, 4 is the crucial statutory provision here. It describes which monies or allotments the Governor may reduce under § 9C. These monies or allotments are funds "made available by appropriation or otherwise, to state agencies under the control of the governor or a secretary." Section 9B also directs the Governor to divide each agency's funds into allotment periods. In this way, it is generally expected that an appropriation will be expended proportionately over the course of a fiscal year.