Town of Winton v. Scott
[…] The Scotts seek to establish their title to Matilda Vann's interest in this land by adverse possession. The party attempting to establish title by adverse possession has the burden of proof. See Powell v. Mills, 237 N.C. 582, 75 S.E.2d 759 (1953). The proof offered at trial falls short of that necessary to establish title in the Scotts. Thus, with regard to the Scotts' appeal we find that the judgment of the trial court must be affirmed.

Furthermore, we note that Chapter 47B, the Real Property Marketable Title Act, does not extinguish Matilda Vann's interest. G.S. 47B-3(1) provides that any interests in land which are "disclosed by and defects inherent in the muniments of title of which such 30-year chain of record title is formed" are not extinguished by the act. The chain of title under which the Scotts' claim their interest in the 60-acre tract of land specifically refers by book and page number to the deed from Beverly to all the Vann heirs. This is sufficient to disclose Matilda Vann's interest in the property.