Townsend v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] Therefore, we quash the decision below and answer the rephrased certified question in the negative.

THE TWO STATUTES AT ISSUE

We begin our analysis by reviewing the two versions of section 55.03 at issue. Prior to 1998, section 55.03 only had two subsections, neither of which stated whether the interest rate was fixed or annually adjusted.1 In 1998, effective October 1998,

192 So.3d 1226

the Legislature amended section 55.03, including the addition of two subsections. See Ch. 98–410, § 4, Laws of Fla. One of the new subsections was subsection 55.03(3), providing that “The interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” See Ch. 98–410, § 4, Laws of Fla; § 55.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2008). With the exception of changes to section 55.03(1) in 2003 to replace “Comptroller” with “Chief Financial Officer,” the 2010 version of the statute reflects the 1998 statutory amendments.