Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. Reavis
[…] Toyota Motor also asserts the evidence is factually insufficient on the unreasonably dangerous and safer alternative design elements.

1. Presumption of Non-liability

Section 82.008(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:

In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product's formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(a). The claimant may rebut the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
1 books & journal articles
  • Evidence
    • United States
    • James Publishing Practical Law Books Trial Objections
    • May 5, 2022
    ...(N.Y. App.