Tran v. Gonzales
[…] The interpretation of criminal statutes is a task outside the BIA's special competence and congressional delegation, while it is very much a part of this Court's competence. See Francis v. Reno, 269 F.3d 162, 168 (3d Cir.2001).

III.

Tran pled guilty to three crimes: hindering apprehension, abusing a corpse and criminal conspiracy to commit reckless burning or exploding.

Hindering apprehension is prohibited by 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5105, which defines the crime to include harboring, concealing, or aiding another person "with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for [a] crime." The INS argued before the Immigration Judge that this crime constitutes an "offense relating to obstruction of justice," which is an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S).