Trans Union LLC v. F.T.C.
[…] "If `the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,' we ask whether the agency's position rests on a `permissible construction of the statute.'" Id. (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694).

National Multi Housing Council v. EPA, 292 F.3d 232, 234 (D.C.Cir.2002) (quoting Cyprus Emerald Resources Corp. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 195 F.3d 42, 45 (D.C.Cir.1999)). To the extent that the statutory term "financial institution" may be ambiguous, we believe the FTC reasonably construed the term to apply to a CRA.

Section 6809 of title 15 defines "financial institution" as "any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12." Section 1843(k)(4) of title 12 in turn defines "activities that are financial in nature" to include "[e]ngaging in any activity that the [Federal Reserve] Board has determined, by order or regulation that is in effect on November 12, 1999, to be so closely related to banking or managing or