Transportation Dept. v. Christensen
[…] See 57A Am. Jur. 2d, Negligence, § 792, p. 703. To hold otherwise, and allow Christensen to interpose defenses of comparative fault on the part of plaintiffs or joint and several liability on the part of MDOT for its alleged negligence in marking the overpass with an inaccurate sign, would undermine the plain language of the absolute liability statute as well as its overriding regulatory purpose, i.e., protecting bridges and overpasses, and the traveling public, from damage or injury as a result of nonconforming vehicles. See M.C.L. § 257.725(4); M.S.A. § 9.2425(4) (special-use permit for nonconforming vehicles is required "to protect the safety of the public or to ensure against undue damage to the road"). See also 57B Am. Jur. 2d, Negligence, § 1174, pp. 96-97. Notably, § 719(1) expressly exempts the state from liability regardless of whether it has posted the clearance of the overpass.

This state's appellate courts have not recently interpreted the effect of an absolute liability statute.