White v. Taylor Distributing Co.
[…] Plaintiffs appeal as of right.

II. Analysis
A. Standard of Review

This Court reviews de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition. Kreiner v. Fischer, 471 Mich. 109, 129, 683 N.W.2d 611 (2004).2 We similarly review de novo the interpretation of statutes and court rules. Associated Builders & Contractors v. Dep't of Consumer & Industry Services Director, 472 Mich. 117, 123-124, 693 N.W.2d 374 (2005).

B. Rear-End Collisions and the Statutory Rebuttable Presumption

MCL 257.402(a) provides:

In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.

"Under the rear-end collision statute a rebuttable presumption arises that the offending driver is prima facie guilty of negligence." Vander Laan v. Miedema, 385 Mich. 226, 231, 188 N.W.2d 564 (1971), citing Petrosky v. Dziurman, 367 Mich. 539, 543, 116 N.W.2d 748 (1962), and Garrigan v.